General Privacy Policy; US extension

This Privacy Policy describes Our general policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You. It also includes some specific extensions of how this data is managed in relation to the compliance with certain US specific regulation that covers specific rights for those users residing in the US territories and/or affected by US rules.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

Account means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.
Business, for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), refers to the Company as the legal entity that collects Consumers’ personal information and determines the purposes and means of the processing of Consumers’ personal information, or on behalf of which such information is collected and that alone, or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of consumers’ personal information, that does business in the State of California.
Company (referred to as either “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Agreement) refers to Editorial Edinumen SL, C/ José Celestino Mutis 4, 28028, Madrid (Spain).
For the purpose of the GDPR, the Company is the Data Controller.
Consumer, for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), means a natural person who is a California resident. A resident, as defined in the law, includes (1) every individual who is in the USA for other than a temporary or transitory purpose, and (2) every individual who is domiciled in the USA who is outside the USA for a temporary or transitory purpose.
Cookies are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses.
Country refers to: Spain
Data Controller, for the purposes of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), refers to the Company as the legal person which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data.
Device means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.
Do Not Track (DNT) is a concept that has been promoted by US regulatory authorities, in particular the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC), for the Internet industry to develop and implement a mechanism for allowing internet users to control the tracking of their online activities across websites.
Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.
For the purposes for GDPR, Personal Data means any information relating to You such as a name, an identification number, location data, online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.
For the purposes of the CCPA, Personal Data means any information that identifies, relates to, describes or is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with You.
Sale, for the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act), means selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a Consumer’s Personal information to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration.
Service refers to the Website.
Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used. For the purpose of the GDPR, Service Providers are considered Data Processors.
Third-party Social Media Service refers to any website or any social network website through which a User can log in or create an account to use the Service.
Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, a grade received by the user by using a learning activity, the duration of a page visit).
Website refers to ELEteca, accessible from http://eleteca.edinumen.es or any other website or online service belonging to the company in where the logging with the same user account is allowed.
You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.
Under GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), You can be referred to as the Data Subject or as the User as you are the individual using the Service.

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected
Personal Data

While using Our Service, We may ask You to provide Us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify You. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Usage Data
  • Class enrollment
  • Activity grades
Usage Data and activity grades

Usage Data and activity grades are collected automatically when using the Service.

Usage Data may include information such as Your Device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information to facilitate user navigation and to improve and analyze Our Service.

You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service.

Cookies can be “Persistent” or “Session” Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close your web browser. Learn more about cookies: All About Cookies.

We use both session and persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

Necessary / Essential Cookies
Type: Session Cookies
Administered by: Us
Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide You with services available through the Website and to enable You to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that You have asked for cannot be provided, and We only use these Cookies to provide You with those services.
Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies
Type: Persistent Cookies
Administered by: Us
Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.
Functionality Cookies
Type: Persistent Cookies
Administered by: Us
Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices You make when You use the Website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide You with a more personal experience and to avoid You having to re-enter your preferences every time You use the Website.

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy or the Cookies section of our Privacy Policy.

Use of Your Personal Data
The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:
  • To provide and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.
  • To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.
  • For the performance of a contract: the development, compliance and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items or services You have purchased or of any other contract with Us through the Service.
  • To contact You: To contact You by email or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.
  • To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.
  • To manage Your requests: To attend and manage Your requests to Us.
We may share your personal information in the following situations:
  • With Service Providers: We may share Your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to contact You.
  • For Business transfers: We may share or transfer Your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.
  • With other users: when You share personal information or otherwise interact in the public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside.
Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data
Business Transactions
If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.
Law enforcement
Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).
Other legal requirements
The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:
  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
  • Protect against legal liability
Security of Your Personal Data
The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

GDPR Privacy

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under GDPR

We may process Personal Data under the following conditions:

  • Consent: You have given Your consent for processing Personal Data for one or more specific purposes.
  • Performance of a contract: Provision of Personal Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with You and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof.
  • Legal obligations: Processing Personal Data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Company is subject.
  • Vital interests: Processing Personal Data is necessary in order to protect Your vital interests or of another natural person.
  • Public interests: Processing Personal Data is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Company.
  • Legitimate interests: Processing Personal Data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Company.

In any case, the Company will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Your Rights under the GDPR
The Company undertakes to respect the confidentiality of Your Personal Data and to guarantee You can exercise Your rights. You have the right under this Privacy Policy, and by law if You are within the EU, to:
  • Request access to Your Personal Data. The right to access, update or delete the information We have on You. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of Your Personal Data directly within Your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact Us to assist You. This also enables You to receive a copy of the Personal Data We hold about You.
  • Request correction of the Personal Data that We hold about You. You have the right to to have any incomplete or inaccurate information We hold about You corrected.
  • Object to processing of Your Personal Data. This right exists where We are relying on a legitimate interest as the legal basis for Our processing and there is something about Your particular situation, which makes You want to object to our processing of Your Personal Data on this ground. You also have the right to object where We are processing Your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request erasure of Your Personal Data. You have the right to ask Us to delete or remove Personal Data when there is no good reason for Us to continue processing it.
  • Request the transfer of Your Personal Data. We will provide to You, or to a third-party You have chosen, Your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note that this right only applies to automated information which You initially provided consent for Us to use or where We used the information to perform a contract with You.
  • Withdraw Your consent. You have the right to withdraw Your consent on using your Personal Data. If You withdraw Your consent, We may not be able to provide You with access to certain specific functionalities of the Service.
Exercising of Your GDPR Data Protection Rights

You may exercise Your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by contacting Us. Please note that we may ask You to verify Your identity before responding to such requests. If You make a request, We will try our best to respond to You as soon as possible.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about Our collection and use of Your Personal Data. For more information, if You are in the European Economic Area (EEA), please contact Your local data protection authority in the EEA.

Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA)

Our company is committed to protecting information about all of our customers and we work with educational institutions that must comply with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) and state laws to help ensure student education record data is handled in a manner consistent with the applicable educational institution’s privacy policy.

The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) is a federal law enacted in 1974 that protects the privacy of student education records. FERPA applies to any public or private elementary, secondary, or post-secondary school and any state or local education agency that receives funds under an applicable program of the US Department of Education. The Act serves two primary purposes. It gives parents or eligible students more control over their educational records, and it prohibits educational institutions from disclosing “personally identifiable information in education records” without the written consent of an eligible student, or if the student is a minor, the student’s parents (20 U.S.C.S. § 1232g(b)). An eligible student is one who has reached age 18 or attends a school beyond the high school level.

CCPA Privacy

Your Rights under the CCPA

Under this Privacy Policy, and by law if You are a resident of California, You have the following rights:

  • The right to notice. You must be properly notified which categories of Personal Data are being collected and the purposes for which the Personal Data is being used.
  • The right to access / the right to request. The CCPA permits You to request and obtain from the Company information regarding the disclosure of Your Personal Data that has been collected in the past 12 months by the Company or its subsidiaries to a third-party for the third party’s direct marketing purposes.
  • The right to say no to the sale of Personal Data. You also have the right to ask the Company not to sell Your Personal Data to third parties. You can submit such a request by visiting our “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” section or web page.
  • The right to know about Your Personal Data. You have the right to request and obtain from the Company information regarding the disclosure of the following:
  • The categories of Personal Data collected
  • The sources from which the Personal Data was collected
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the Personal Data
  • Categories of third parties with whom We share Personal Data
  • The specific pieces of Personal Data we collected about You
  • The right to delete Personal Data. You also have the right to request the deletion of Your Personal Data that have been collected in the past 12 months.
  • The right not to be discriminated against. You have the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of Your Consumer’s rights, including by:
  • Denying goods or services to You
  • Charging different prices or rates for goods or services, including the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties
  • Providing a different level or quality of goods or services to You
  • Suggesting that You will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.
Exercising Your CCPA Data Protection Rights

In order to exercise any of Your rights under the CCPA, and if you are a California resident, You can email us and the Company will disclose and deliver the required information free of charge within 45 days of receiving Your verifiable request. The time period to provide the required information may be extended once by an additional 45 days when reasonable necessary and with prior notice.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

We guarantee that We only storage your data for the specific proposes described in this agreement, and only with the goal to be able to perform the Services You have requested and we do never sell any personal information.

"Do Not Track" Policy as Required by California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

Our Service does not respond to Do Not Track signals.

However, some third party websites do keep track of Your browsing activities. If You are visiting such websites, You can set Your preferences in Your web browser to inform websites that You do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable DNT by visiting the preferences or settings page of Your web browser.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) Notice

Our Company is committed to privacy and data protection. The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and its rules (collectively, “COPPA”) require us to inform parents and legal guardians (as used in this policy, “parents” or “you”) about our practices for collecting, using, and disclosing personal data from children under the age of 13 (“children” or “child”). This notice (“COPPA Notice”) provides additional details regarding the practices described in the Privacy Notice that might affect to children.

This COPPA Notice only applies to the data collection practices of our websites and services directed to children under the age of 13 (“Services”) and supplements the rest of the Privacy Notice.

The Service may contain content appropriate for children under the age of 13. As a parent, you should know that through the Service children under the age of 13 may participate in activities that involve the collection or use of personal information.

We take special precautions to protect the privacy of children using our Services. If you have a question about whether a particular Service is directed to children, please contact us by sending an email at soporte@edinumen.es,

Before allowing access to the system and therefore before collecting any personal information, the system will ask the User to verify its date of birth. If the User is under the age of 13, the Service will be either blocked or redirected to a parental consent process. If the consent to collect that data is provided by the parent or legal responsible the system will store the parent data together the children one and the parent contact details will be used to authorize changes in the permissions given.

We also may limit how We collect, use, and store some of the information of Users between 13 and 18 years old. In some cases, this means We will be unable to provide certain functionality of the Service to these Users.

How Do We Use Children’s Personal Data?

We use children’s personal data to provide the Services in which your child is participating.

We may use the non-personally identifiable data we collect to improve the Services and to deliver a better and more personalized experience.

We retain personal data in a form which permits identification of a child for as long as necessary to provide the Services in which the child is participating, or for other business purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements.
Information Collected from Children Under the Age of 13

We only collect the minimal amount of personal data necessary for children to use our Services. Specifically, We collect, the following types of personal information about a child when submitted by a child with prior parental consent or by the parent or guardian of the child: first name, last name, email address, and date of birth. We may ask for certain information that is not personally identifiable like, school name, Class name, or Grades achieved in exercises inside the platform,  in connection with your child’s use of the Services and to help us improve our Services. We store a child’s user name and password on our system when the child registers for the Services.

We use cookies, and other similar technology, to collect information when children use our Service such as the amount of time children spend on learning activities available through the Services, the actions performed by children such as logging in and out, and the pages children visit. This information may also be used for analytical and security purposes by CMU.

The Company may collect and store the following personal information about the parent or guardian of the child when asking for parental consent before collecting the child data:

  • First and/or last name
  • Grades achieved in exercises inside the platform
  • City, State, Country
  • Parent’s or guardian’s name
  • Parent’s or guardian’s email address
  • Parent’s or guardian’s Identifation NumberParent City, State, Country

For further details on the information We might collect, You can refer to the “Types of Data Collected” section of this Privacy Policy. We follow our standard Privacy Policy for the disclosure of personal information collected from and about children.

When Do We Disclose Children’s Personal Data?

We do never sell or rent any data, including any children’s personal data.

We may disclose aggregated data about many of our users, and data that does not identify any individual or device. In addition, we may disclose children’s personal data:

(i) to third parties we use to provide or support our Services;

(ii) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, such as to comply with any court order or subpoena or to respond to any government or regulatory request;

(iii) if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety our company, our customers or others, including to protect the safety of a child, protect the safety and security of the Services; or enable us to take precautions against liability; or

(iv) to law enforcement agencies or for an investigation related to public safety.

Parental Access
A parent who has already given the Company permission to collect and use his child personal information can, at any time:
  • Review, correct or delete the child’s personal information
  • Discontinue further collection or use of the child’s personal information
    That request could lead to the discontinue of the Service.
To make such a request, you can write to Us using the contact information provided in this Privacy Policy, certain circumstances.

Links to Other Websites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third party link, You will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact us:

By email: soporte@edinumen.es

By visiting this page on our website: https://edinumen.es/soporte

© 2020 Edinumen USA | Privacy Terms | Cookies | Terms of use

When activating this material, you will have access to this course on Edinumen´s learning platform named ELEteca.

You will need to have a valid teacher account in the platform to activate the material. If you don’t have one you will have the possibility to create a free one when clicking the link.

If in addition you´ll like to have access for this materials for your whole class please fill out this quick form.

Edinumen will end the free trials on June 20th of the present year. This material and its intellectual property belong to Edinumen and/or its partners. The purpose of this gratis access is to help educators and students during the covid19 crisis. No commercial usage is authorized unless written consent is provided by Edinumen.

When activating this material, you will have access to this course on Edinumen´s learning platform named ELEteca.

You will need to have a valid teacher account in the platform to activate the material. If you don’t have one you will have the possibility to create a free one when clicking the link.

If in addition you´ll like to have access for this materials for your whole class please fill out this quick form.

Edinumen will end the free trials on June 20th of the present year. This material and its intellectual property belong to Edinumen and/or its partners. The purpose of this gratis access is to help educators and students during the covid19 crisis. No commercial usage is authorized unless written consent is provided by Edinumen.

When activating this material, you will have access to this course on Edinumen´s learning platform named ELEteca.

You will need to have a valid teacher account in the platform to activate the material. If you don’t have one you will have the possibility to create a free one when clicking the link.

If in addition you´ll like to have access for this materials for your whole class please fill out this quick form.

Edinumen will end the free trials on June 20th of the present year. This material and its intellectual property belong to Edinumen and/or its partners. The purpose of this gratis access is to help educators and students during the covid19 crisis. No commercial usage is authorized unless written consent is provided by Edinumen.

When activating this material, you will have access to this course on Edinumen´s learning platform named ELEteca.

You will need to have a valid teacher account in the platform to activate the material. If you don’t have one you will have the possibility to create a free one when clicking the link.

If in addition you´ll like to have access for this materials for your whole class please fill out this quick form.

Edinumen will end the free trials on June 20th of the present year. This material and its intellectual property belong to Edinumen and/or its partners. The purpose of this gratis access is to help educators and students during the covid19 crisis. No commercial usage is authorized unless written consent is provided by Edinumen.

When activating this material, you will have access to this course on Edinumen´s learning platform named ELEteca.

You will need to have a valid teacher account in the platform to activate the material. If you don’t have one you will have the possibility to create a free one when clicking the link.
Once inside the chosen or selected content, you may create your classes and invite your students.

Edinumen will end the free trials on June 20th of the present year. This material and its intellectual property belong to Edinumen and/or its partners. The purpose of this gratis access is to help educators and students during the covid19 crisis. No commercial usage is authorized unless written consent is provided by Edinumen.

When activating this material, you will have access to this course on Edinumen´s learning platform named ELEteca.

You will need to have a valid teacher account in the platform to activate the material. If you don’t have one you will have the possibility to create a free one when clicking the link.
Once inside the chosen or selected content, you may create your classes and invite your students.

Edinumen will end the free trials on June 20th of the present year. This material and its intellectual property belong to Edinumen and/or its partners. The purpose of this gratis access is to help educators and students during the covid19 crisis. No commercial usage is authorized unless written consent is provided by Edinumen.

When activating this material, you will have access to this course on Edinumen´s learning platform named ELEteca.

You will need to have a valid teacher account in the platform to activate the material. If you don’t have one you will have the possibility to create a free one when clicking the link.
Once inside the chosen or selected content, you may create your classes and invite your students.

Edinumen will end the free trials on June 20th of the present year. This material and its intellectual property belong to Edinumen and/or its partners. The purpose of this gratis access is to help educators and students during the covid19 crisis. No commercial usage is authorized unless written consent is provided by Edinumen.

When activating this material, you will have access to this course on Edinumen´s learning platform named ELEteca.

You will need to have a valid teacher account in the platform to activate the material. If you don’t have one you will have the possibility to create a free one when clicking the link.
Once inside the chosen or selected content, you may create your classes and invite your students.

Edinumen will end the free trials on June 20th of the present year. This material and its intellectual property belong to Edinumen and/or its partners. The purpose of this gratis access is to help educators and students during the covid19 crisis. No commercial usage is authorized unless written consent is provided by Edinumen.